Misogyny in TBBT

This video explains clearly about what’s wrong in TBBT.

Ada satu episode yang gw keinget, and it actually cemented my disdain to the serial, ketika Penny menegur Howard dengan keras karena Howard sering banget nyeletuk celetukan melecehkan secara seksual dan membayang-bayangi Penny (unsolicited advances). Ujungnya? Howard marah. MARAH, men. MARAH. Dia marah lalu ngambek, dan Penny yang akhirnya meminta maaf ke Howard.

Bingung ga sih? Di sini siapa yang borderline sexual offender dan siapa yang korban, dan kenapa si korban — yaitu Penny — yang harus minta maaf ke Howard? Lalu orang pada bingung kenapa korban pelecehan seksual ga mau lapor? Lalu orang pada heran kenapa banyak banget pelaku pelecehan seksual ngerasa “gw ga salah kok LOL”?

Watch this video, and another one on “geek masculinity” (still by Pop Culture Detective).

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s